中山成人高考网

您现在的位置:主页 > 高起专辅导 >  > 正文

2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷3

2018-08-10 09:48http://www.dxjiao.com江苏成考网

2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷(3)

一、语音知识(在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。)

第1题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.liberateB.liquidC.limitD.lively

答案:D

第2题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.libraryB.liberateC.limitD.little

答案:A

第3题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.heardB.fearC.beardD.dear

答案:A

第4题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.attentionB.stationC.directionD.question

答案:D

第5题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

A.fullB.pullC.funnyD.put

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里

第6题 Her boss________her to work day and night.

A.made B.had C.1etD.forced

答案:D

第7题 一Would you like to go to the cinema with us tonight?

一________,but I don’t think I can afford the time.

A.I'd like toB.I'd better go C.I didn’t want toD.I wouldn’t

答案:A

第8题 It is recorded that in l892 the weather became so cold that the river________ over·

A.freezes B.was freezing C.has frozenD.froze

答案:D

第9题 I________ ping-pong quite well,but I haven’t had time to play since the new year·

A.will play B.have played C.playedD.Play

答案:D

第10题 The manager had Ms.Brunell ________the new assistant around yesterday.

A.to show B.showed C.showingD.show

答案:D

第11题 You miss the first bus________you start earlier.

A.if B.or C.untilD.unless

答案:D

第12题 John had made________rapid progress that the teacher praised him in class.

A.such B.very C.soD.such a

答案:A

第13题 Let’s go out for a walk,________?

A.will we B.shall we C.are weD.do we

答案:B

第14题 They didn’t tell me________go for their holiday.

A.where will they B.where would theyC.where they will D.where they would

答案:D

第15题 All the people around were affected________tears by the sight.

A.for B.in C.to D.with

答案:C

第16题 I remember________her at the party last week.

A.to meet B.meeting C.having metD.to have met

答案:B

第17题 Of the two new teachers,who do you like________?

A.much B.better C.wellD.the most

答案:B

第18题 She never agree________you,did she?

A.to B.with C.inD.At

答案:B

第19题 Mr.Zhang gave the textbooks to all the pupils except________who had already taken them.

A.some B.the others C.onesD.the ones

答案:D

第20题 Hard as he worked,________he couldn’t make enough money to support his family.

A.and B.but C.thereforeD.不填

答案:D

三、完型填空。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

Young Marconi had the teachers to give him lessons at home in Italy.He loved books,especially 21__________ on science.He had curious mind and always wanted to prove for himself 22 __________he read.

23 __________day,when he was sitting by an open window,it seemed that a thousand 24__________ filled his ears.“Where are they all 25 __________?”he asked himself.“And where will they go? What happens to all the words that people say?Do they 26__________ in the air around the earth, 27 __________ waiting for someone to pick them up?”

At once Marconi went to work.Sounds cal3 be made to 28 __________ ,he thought,if they are given a push by electricity.If I call push a piece of wood across the waves of water.I can also 29__________ sounds through the air waves by electrical power.

A few weeks 30 __________ he called his mother and father up to his workroom for a 31__________ .He touched a little machine,and two floors below there was the sound of a buzz(嗡嗡声).“How did you do it?”they asked.“Your machine is 32 __________ far from the sound.”

“That’s right,”he said happily.“I have just found a 33 __________to carry sound without wires.’’

Although Marconi’S father did not think the wireless sound would 34 __________ be important,he gave his son some money to 35 __________his work.“Father,with this money I am going to send messages round the world one day.”

第21题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.that B.those C.onesD.one

答案:B

第22题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.that B.what C.ThingsD.books

答案:B

第23题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.Some B.Certain C.AD.One

答案:D

第24题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.noises B.voices C.soundsD.waves

答案:A

第25题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.to B.along C.FromD.by

答案:C

第26题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.fly B.float C.keepD.stay

答案:D

第27题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.only B.just C.andD.so

答案:B

第28题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.fly B.run C.travelD.go

答案:C

第29题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.push B.fly C.setD.send

答案:D

第30题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.before B.1ater C.pastD.ago

答案:B

第31题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.wonder B.surprise C.frightD.joke

答案:B

第32题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.so B.such C.muchD.enough

答案:A

第33题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.road B.path C.wayD.mean

答案:C

第34题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.ever B.forever C.neverD.not

答案:A

第35题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

A.keep B.keep on C.go onD.continue

答案:D

四、阅读理解。阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把她前面的大写字母填在横线上。

A