中山成人高考网

您现在的位置:主页 > 高起专辅导 >  > 正文

2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷2

2018-08-10 09:47http://www.dxjiao.com江苏成考网

2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷(2)

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。

( )1.A. across B. away C. agree D. able

答案:D

( )2.A. training B. brain C. remain D. said

答案:D

( )3.A. cow B. throw C. low D. own

答案:A

( )4.A. pleasure B. sure C. Russia D. procession

答案:A

( )5.A. till B. wide C. polite D. decide

答案:A

二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

( )6. The flowers in our school _______ the beauty of our campus.

A. add B. add to C. add up to D. add up

答案:A

( )7. The boy wanted to ride his bicycle in the street, but his mother told him _______.

A. not to B. not to do C. not do it D. do not to

答案:A

( )8. She thought I was talking about her daughter, ______, in fact, I was talking about my daughter.

A. whom B. where C. which D. while

答案:D

( )9. You don‘t need to describe her. I _______ her several times.

A. had met B. have met C. met D. meet

答案:B

( )10. Can you believe that in _______ a rich country _______ there should be many poor people?

A. such; such B. such; so C. so; so D. so; such

答案:B

( )11. Paul doesn‘t have to be made ________. He always works hard.

A. learn B. to learn C. learned D. learning

答案:B

( )12.—There were already five people in the car but they managed to take me as well.—It _______ a comfortable journey.

A. can‘t be B. shouldn’t be C. mustn‘t have been D. couldn’t have been

答案:D

( )13. If by any chance someone comes to see me, ask them to leave a _______.

A. message B. letter C. sentence D. notice

答案:A

( )14. _______, Mother will wait for him to have dinner together.

A. However late is he B. However he is late

C. However is he late D. However late he is

答案:D

( )15. Alice, why didn‘t you come yesterday?

I , but I had an unexpected visitor.

A. had B. would C. was going to D. did

答案:C

( )16.—Who is Jerry Cooper?

— _______? I saw you shaking hands with him at the meeting.

A. Don‘t you meet him yet B. Hadn’t you met him yet

C. Didn‘t you meet him yet D. Haven’t you met him yet

答案:D

( )17. We agreed ________ here but so far she hasn‘t turned up yet.

A. having met B. meeting C. to meet D. to have met

答案:C

( )18. What did you think of her speech?

She _______for one hour but didn‘t _______ much.

A. spoke; speak B. spoke; say C. said; speak D. said; say

答案:C

( )19. After living in Paris for fifty years he returned to the small town _______ he grew up as a child.

A. which B. where C. that D. when

答案:B

( )20. As she _______ the newspaper, Granny ________ asleep.

A. read; was falling B. was reading; fell

C. was reading; was falling D. read; fell

答案:B

( )21. How beautifully she sings! I have never heard ________.

A. the better voice B. a good voice

C. the best voice D. a better voice

答案:D

( )22. Wait till you are more ________. It‘s better to be sure than sorry.

A. inspired B. satisfied C. calm D. certain

答案:D

( )23.—Hi, Tracy, you look tired.

—I am tired. I _______ the living room all day.

A. painted B. had painted C. have been painting D. have painted

答案:C

( )24.—How was your recent visit to Qingdao?

—It was great. We visited some friends, and spent the _______ days at the seaside.

A. few last sunny B. last few sunny

C. last sunny few D. few sunny last

答案:B

( )25. I first met Lisa three years ago. She ________ at a radio shop at the time.

A. has worked B. was working C. had been working D. had worked

答案:B

( )26.—When can I come for the photos? I need them tomorrow afternoon.

—They _______ be ready by 12:00.

A. can B. should C. might D. need

答案:B

( )27. Yesterday Alice ________ a wallet on her way to school.

A. picked up B. picked out C. throw away D. kick away

答案:A

( )28. While standing there, the nice girl found the stranger‘s eyes _______ her.

A. fixed up B. looked at C. stared at D. glared at

答案:C

( )29. _______ we‘ll go camping tomorrow depends on the weather.

A. If B. Whether C. That D. Where

答案:B

( )30. The girl cried out: “I ________ go out today.”

A. had better not to B. had rather not

C. would rather not to D. would rather not

答案:D

三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

If we were asked exactly what we were doing a year ago, we should probably have to say that we could not remember. But if we had kept a book and written in it an account of _31_ each day, we should be able to give an answer _32_ the question.