中山成人高考网

您现在的位置:主页 > 高起专辅导 >  > 正文

2018年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷1

2018-08-10 09:47http://www.dxjiao.com江苏成考网

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。

( )1.A. machine B. dictionary C. Russian D. question

答案:D

( )2.A. popular B. large C. remarkable D. dark

答案:A

( )3.A. church B. chalk C. character D. cheat

答案:C

( )4.A. cheat B. weak C. increase D. area

答案:D

( )5.A. copy B. loudly C. today D. Monday

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

( )6.—The sea is very rough today.

—Yes, I‘ve never seen _______ before.

A. such rough sea B. such a rough sea

C. so rough sea D. that rough sea

答案:B

( )7.—She‘s broken her arm again.

—Again? I ______ she _______ ever broken it before.

A. don‘t know; has B. didn’t know; had

C. didn‘t know; has D. hadn’t know; would

答案:B

( )8.—Has the wallet been returned yet?

—No, but we expect ______ any day now.

A. to return it B. it to return C. it to be returned D. it returned

答案:C

( )9.—I‘ve been told to pay the rent.

—But it‘s already been paid. It ______ by someone else.

A. must be B. may be

C. must be paid D. must have been paid

答案:D

( )10. Montreal is larger than _______ in Canada.

A. any city B. any cities C. any other cities D. any other city

答案:D

( )11. Human‘s brains are larger in proportion to their bodies than _______.

A. whales B. a whale C. that of whales D. those of whales

答案:D

( )12. Before writing your article, ______, collect your material, and prepare an outline.

A. a topic should be selected B. a topic to be selected

C. your topic should be selected D. select a topic

答案:D

( )13.—I usually travel by train.

—Why not ________ by plane for a change?

A. to try going B. trying to go C. to try and go D. try going

答案:D

( )14. The boy lay in the street, his eyes _______ and his hands ______.

A. closing; trembling B. closed; trembled

C. closing; trembled D. closed; trembling

答案:D

( )15. He _______ here for 20 years by the end of next month.

A. had worked B. has worked C. will have worked D. will work

答案:C

( )16. I‘ll do _______ the doctor advised.

A. as B. like C. that D. all what

答案:A

( )17.—Did we have to wait for Tom?

—Well, _______ very angry if we hadn‘t waited for him.

A. he‘d have been B. he were C. he had been D. he must be

答案:A

( )18. Why do you insist on ________?

A. this to be done B. this done

C. this being done D. this is done

答案:C

( )19. We looked everywhere for the ________.

A. missing watch B. missed watch

C. watch being missed D. watch that lost

答案:A

( )20. ______, the runners crossed the finish line.

A. Tiring B. Tired C. To be tired D. They are tired

答案:B

( )21. _______ by the air, the kite went up into the sky.

A. Pushing B. Pushed C. Having been pushed D. Having pushed

答案:B

( )22.—The round bowl over there is a bit small, isn‘t it?

— _______.

A. So are the fish B. So the fish are

C. Neither the fish D. Neither are the fish

答案:A

( )23. She couldn‘t take shorthand, _______ slowed down the work of the office.

A. that B. which C. it D. so

答案:B

( )24. Was it last Friday ________ you met him?

A. that B. on which C. which D. when

答案:A

( )25. _______ might fail in the exam worried him.

A. He B. That he C. What D. It

答案:B

( )26.—I‘v got this really painful ear.

—How long _______ you?

A. does it bother B. was it bothering

C. would it bother D. has it been bothering

答案:D

( )27.—I started to study, but then a friend called.

—That‘s no excuse ________.

A. for not studying B. not for studying C. not studying D. not to studying

答案:A

( )28.—Why was he so hot when he got home?

—He ________.

A. was running B. is running C. has been running D. had been running

答案:D

( )29.—There‘s been an earthquake.

—I know. At least a hundred people ________.

A. were to be killed B. are said to have been killed

C. said to have been killed D. are said to kill

答案:B

( )30. You may invite _______ wants to go.

A. whomever B. whoever C. which one D. people

答案:B

三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.